in whole

Italian translation: nel suo complesso

09:58 Feb 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: in whole
Come inserite "in whole" nel contesto della seguente frase? Immagino che "in whole" voglia dire "del tutto", ma non so come inserirla nella traduzione.

"Accordingly, the radiation shielding structure can be constructed from bulk solidifying amorphous alloys in whole, or various components of radiation shielding structure can be made of bulk solidifying amorphous alloys."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:nel suo complesso
Explanation:
La struttura può essere costituita nel suo complesso per solidificazione ecc., o solo alcuni componenti.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1integralmente
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Fernanda Viglione
4 +1totalmente/per intero
Elena Zanetti
4nel suo complesso
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integralmente


Explanation:
.

Fernanda Viglione
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totalmente/per intero


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nel suo complesso


Explanation:
La struttura può essere costituita nel suo complesso per solidificazione ecc., o solo alcuni componenti.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search