International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

designs and packages

Italian translation: progettazioni e prodotti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designs and packages
Italian translation:progettazioni e prodotti
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

11:29 Feb 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: designs and packages
Come tradurreste "designs and packages"?


"The advantages of radiation shielding structures comprising bulk solidifying amorphous alloys can be particularly seen in structures requiring compact packaging and designs. The limitations of the conventional materials discussed are reflected in these structures by bulkier designs and packages compromising the performance and functionality of such structures and components. For example, in the case of structures made of titanium, aluminum, or steel, the inferior radiation shielding of these materials is not sufficiently effective (due to lower atomic number) and therefore thicker layers of the materials must be utilized, resulting in bulkier designs and packages, even though the general mechanical and physical properties of these alloys would normally be adequate for their intended use."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
progettazioni e prodotti
Explanation:
Package sarebbe il prodotto o soluzione che segue il progetto.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1progettazioni e prodotti
DANTE CECCARELLI
4configurazioni e confezioni
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progettazioni e prodotti


Explanation:
Package sarebbe il prodotto o soluzione che segue il progetto.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
1 day 7 hrs
  -> grazie

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configurazioni e confezioni


Explanation:
Altra soluzione

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search