to keep the radiation from going out

Italian translation: per impedire la fuoriuscita di radiazione

11:46 Feb 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to keep the radiation from going out
Come tradurreste il passaggio "to keep the radiation from going out"?

"Item 3 is a plating, and that is where one could use some method of deposition to deposit the bulk metallic glass on top of whatever structure one were trying to shield. It would not have to be a plate like that drawn in Figure 3. It could be any shape but the goal there is to shield whatever is inside or plate an object that contains radiation to keep the radiation from going out."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:per impedire la fuoriuscita di radiazione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7per impedire la fuoriuscita di radiazione
DANTE CECCARELLI
4per impedire che trapassi(no).
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
per impedire la fuoriuscita di radiazione


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Zuccaro
9 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
25 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  STEFANIA MAURO
57 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gianna Senesi
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Chiara Santoriello
2 hrs

agree  Rita Sellitti
4 hrs

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per impedire che trapassi(no).


Explanation:
Toglierei radiazione visto che è scritto nello stesso periodo. Puoi anche mettere il verbo al plurale.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search