micro patterning conductive metals

Italian translation: micropatterning di metalli conduttori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micro patterning conductive metals
Italian translation:micropatterning di metalli conduttori
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:09 Feb 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: micro patterning conductive metals
Come tradurreste "micro patterning conductive metals"?

Riporto tutto il contesto perché credo sia importante.

"Item 7 is a comparative example of radio-frequency (RF) guide can designed from conductive bulk amorphous alloy materials using micro patterned surface to conduct radio frequency waves in a direction into or away from something, depending on what one is trying to do. One can either guide the waves to a specific region for use or one can guide them away from a specific region to protect oneself. A RF guide works due to these micro structures that happen to interact with certain wavelengths so one can tune it to a certain frequency. One can do this in the radio frequency regime, and potentially in the optical regime as well for certain materials. Left handed and right handed in the figure are referred to, left handed and right handed indexes of refraction. One can actually create left handed and negative index of refraction materials using this method of micro patterning conductive metals."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
micropatterning di metalli conduttori
Explanation:
Si utilizza il termine inglese:

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micropatterning

"Micropatterning è l'arte di miniaturizzare dei pattern/schemi. Si usa in particolare in elettronica e sta diventando uno standard nell'ingegneria dei biomateriali e nella ricerca nella biologica cellulare".

"Metallo conduttore":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

"Metalli conduttori":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=eVK...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1micropatterning di metalli conduttori
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4micropatterning di metalli conduttivi
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micropatterning di metalli conduttivi


Explanation:
Spesso usato senza tradurre, e tutto attaccato. Esempio: http://www.chimica.unimi.it/ecm/home/servizi-per-le-aziende/...

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micropatterning di metalli conduttori


Explanation:
Si utilizza il termine inglese:

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micropatterning

"Micropatterning è l'arte di miniaturizzare dei pattern/schemi. Si usa in particolare in elettronica e sta diventando uno standard nell'ingegneria dei biomateriali e nella ricerca nella biologica cellulare".

"Metallo conduttore":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

"Metalli conduttori":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=eVK...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Guisci: sì metalli conduttori...trovo poco e nulla su "conduttivi". .di materiali conduttori e non.
22 hrs
  -> Grazie mille di nuovo e Ciao Angela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search