engagement

Italian translation: ingaggio

13:08 Feb 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: engagement
Come tradurreste "engagement"?

- "Engagement of CD40 on B cells has multiple effects including protection against apoptosis, (partial) inhibition of differentiation and induction of cytokine responsiveness by B cells."

- "It is well documented that human naive and memory B cells can be cultured for a limited period following engagement of CD40 in the presence of cytokines, including IL-2, IL-4 and IL-10"



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:ingaggio
Explanation:
Es. da https://www.scribd.com/document/44426299/attivazione-linfoci... :
L'ingaggio di CD28 aumenta la produzione di citochine ecc.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Azione
Alfredo Lo Bello
4ingaggio
Daniel Frisano
4coinvolgimento
Adriano Bonetto
3impiego, utilizzo
STEFANIA MAURO


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coinvolgimento


Explanation:
Minerva Medica 2010 June;101(3):179-91
Copyright © 2010 EDIZIONI MINERVA MEDICA

lingua: Inglese

Meccanismi delle metastasi tumorali: esiste un coinvolgimento delle cellule staminali tumorali?
Ratajczak M., Tarnowski M., Staniszewska M., Sroczynski T., Banach B. ✉

1 Stem Cell Institute at the James Graham Brown Cancer Center,University of Louisville, Louisville, KY 40202, USA; 2 Department of Physiology Pomeranian, Medical University, Szczecin, Poland




    https://books.google.it/books?id=E30wCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA571&lpg=PA571&dq=coinvolgimento+delle+cellule&source=bl&ots=4ELkqYYdoI&sig=GQeFhODW_vSSkD
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingaggio


Explanation:
Es. da https://www.scribd.com/document/44426299/attivazione-linfoci... :
L'ingaggio di CD28 aumenta la produzione di citochine ecc.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impiego, utilizzo


Explanation:



STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Azione


Explanation:
Tradurrei con "azione" che è anche un termine medico.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search