either way up

Italian translation: indifferentemente diritto o capovolto

10:26 Feb 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: either way up
Come tradurreste "either way up"?

"In one preferred embodiment, the density at the upper and lower bands is substantially the same and/or the mineral wool panel is substantially symmetrical about its central horizontal axis; this allows the panel to be used in a door cavity either way up and thus facilitates assembly."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:indifferentemente diritto o capovolto
Explanation:
either = uno qualsiasi dei due
way = lati
up = in alto
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indifferentemente diritto o capovolto
Daniel Frisano
4in entrambi i lati
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in entrambi i lati


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indifferentemente diritto o capovolto


Explanation:
either = uno qualsiasi dei due
way = lati
up = in alto

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search