International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

as opposed to being a step change in density

Italian translation: anziché mostrare significativi/drastici cambi di densità

11:41 Feb 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: as opposed to being a step change in density
Come tradurreste il passaggio "as opposed to being a step change in density"?

"One edge of each of the upper and/or lower bands may be situated respectively at the upper and lower edge of the panel. The density of mineral wool over each or any of the upper, central and lower bands need not be homogeneous. Indeed, transition in density between the upper and/or lower bands and the central band is preferably gradual as opposed to being a step change in density."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:anziché mostrare significativi/drastici cambi di densità
Explanation:
Step change è un idiom:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/step-ch...

Ciao!
Selected response from:

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anziché mostrare significativi/drastici cambi di densità
Gianna Senesi
5invece di essere un cambio di densità a gradino
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4invece di essere un cambio di passo in densità
DANTE CECCARELLI
3anziché essere un cambiamento di gradino/passo nella densità
Michele Esposito
3rispetto ad essere una variazione a gradino nella denisita
mona elshazly


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invece di essere un cambio di passo in densità


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rispetto ad essere una variazione a gradino nella denisita


Explanation:
rispetto ad essere una variazione a gradino nella denisita

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anziché essere un cambiamento di gradino/passo nella densità


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anziché mostrare significativi/drastici cambi di densità


Explanation:
Step change è un idiom:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/step-ch...

Ciao!

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, tradu-grace!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invece di essere un cambio di densità a gradino


Explanation:
Per chi non ha familiarità con i termini ingegneristici, la funzione "gradino" è quella che passa improvvisamente da 0 a 1, quindi si usa dire un "gradino" o un "cambiamento a gradino" quando c'è un cambiamento improvviso da un valore costante a un altro, senza gradualità nel passaggio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-02-21 08:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi, "una variazione di densità a gradino" è ancora meglio.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search