across the width

Italian translation: nel senso della larghezza/per tutta la larghezza

15:23 Feb 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: across the width
Come tradurreste "across the width"?

- "In one preferred embodiment, the density at the upper and lower bands is substantially the same and/or the mineral wool panel is substantially symmetrical about its central horizontal axis; this allows the panel to be used in a door cavity either way up and thus facilitates assembly. The most critical portion of a door for its fire resistance or performance is generally a band across the width of the door at or towards its top edge and/or a band across the width of the door at or towards its bottom edge."

- "The density at the upper band and/or central band and/or lower band may be substantially constant across the entire width of the panel at that band. For example, the density at such band(s) across the entire width of the panel may be within the range of 6 10 kg/m3 or 6 5 kg/m3 with respect to the average density at the band in question, such average density and variation in density at a band being determined by taking a representative number of samples each having dimensions of about 10 cm x 10 cm at locations along a single line within the band substantially parallel to the top or bottom edge of the panel across the width of the panel."

Nelle rivendicazioni in francese lo traduce con "en travers de".
("la bande supérieure comprend une bande située vers un bord supérieur du panneau qui s’étend essentiellement en travers de la largeur du panneau")


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:nel senso della larghezza/per tutta la larghezza
Explanation:
across the width
nel senso della larghezza/per tutta la larghezza
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/acros...

Dan walked across the width of the room.
Dan camminò per tutta la larghezza della stanza.
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/width

Altra conferma da questo kudoz
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/electronics_el...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trasversale / disposta trasversalmente rispetto allo spessore della porta
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1nel senso della larghezza/per tutta la larghezza
Francesco Badolato
3che attraversa la larghezza
Anna Brancaleon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasversale / disposta trasversalmente rispetto allo spessore della porta


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
17 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che attraversa la larghezza


Explanation:
across significa attraverso

Anna Brancaleon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nel senso della larghezza/per tutta la larghezza


Explanation:
across the width
nel senso della larghezza/per tutta la larghezza
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/acros...

Dan walked across the width of the room.
Dan camminò per tutta la larghezza della stanza.
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/width

Altra conferma da questo kudoz
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/electronics_el...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search