snap-frozen

Italian translation: istantaneamente congelati

15:22 Feb 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: snap-frozen
Come tradurreste "snap-frozen"?

"These whole intestinal wall samples of ∼3 cm each were rinsed in PBS and folded several times to permit a complete microscopic examination. After that, the material was snap-frozen in liquid nitrogen and stored at - 20°C until further use."





Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:istantaneamente congelati
Explanation:
Da https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecniche_istologiche :
"Per evitare ciò, è allora necessario ricorrere a un processo di congelamento istantaneo quale quello dell'azoto liquido."

Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4istantaneamente congelati
Daniel Frisano
4surgelati / sottoposti a congelamento rapido
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgelati / sottoposti a congelamento rapido


Explanation:
"...(mediante immersione in) azoto liquido".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1214

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
istantaneamente congelati


Explanation:
Da https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecniche_istologiche :
"Per evitare ciò, è allora necessario ricorrere a un processo di congelamento istantaneo quale quello dell'azoto liquido."



Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search