spray-quenching

Italian translation: tempra a spruzzo

09:57 Mar 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spray-quenching
Come tradurreste "spray-quenching"?

- "A preferred method for use in the invention involves spraying a cooling liquid such as water, into the gas through nozzles. Without wishing to be bound by theory, the inventors believe that spray-quenching contributes to the efficient removal of dust, by allowing water to interact with dust particles."

- "This is an unexpected benefit of spray-quenching. In the art, not related to urea but, e.g., to flue gas, cooling of a gaseous effluent has an effect in supersaturated systems."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:tempra a spruzzo
Explanation:
spray quenching
tempra a spruzzo
http://www.larapedia.com/ingegneria_glossario_metalli/tempra...

Tempra a Spruzzo per la fabbricazione di forgiati in acciaio (Spray quenching for the manufacture of steel forgings)
http://metallurgy.unibs.it/staff-1/andrea-febbrari
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abbattimento (della temperatura) per nebulizzazione
Daniel Frisano
4estinzione a spruzzo
martini
4tempra a spruzzo
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempra a spruzzo


Explanation:
spray quenching
tempra a spruzzo
http://www.larapedia.com/ingegneria_glossario_metalli/tempra...

Tempra a Spruzzo per la fabbricazione di forgiati in acciaio (Spray quenching for the manufacture of steel forgings)
http://metallurgy.unibs.it/staff-1/andrea-febbrari

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 527

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estinzione a spruzzo


Explanation:
.
https://www.google.it/search?lr=&as_qdr=all&ei=pH6aWsnGMcWuU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-03 17:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raffreddamento a spruzzo
visto che si parla anche di liquido di raffreddamento
mi sonon presa il tempo di leggere il testo brevettuale

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 851

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbattimento (della temperatura) per nebulizzazione


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search