can be accommodated at more or less constant efficiency

Italian translation: (vedi frase)

15:17 Mar 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: can be accommodated at more or less constant efficiency
Come tradurreste il passaggio "can be accommodated at more or less constant efficiency"?

" Counter-currently with the gas-flow the socalled throat spray takes place that controls the pressure drop over the venturi-section. In this way fluctuations in gas-flow can be accommodated at more or less constant efficiency. "




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:(vedi frase)
Explanation:
Non si agisce sulle fluttuazioni, ma si "sopportano" e ci si adatta a esse:

fluctuations (...) can be accommodated at more or less constant efficiency
=
è possibile un adattamento a fluttuazioni (...) con efficienza all'incirca costante
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(vedi frase)
Daniel Frisano
3Si possono regolare con efficacia più o meno costante
Clarissa Agugliari
3possono essere adattate con efficienza più o meno costante.
Franco Di Domenico Gomez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possono essere adattate con efficienza più o meno costante.


Explanation:
l´ho interpretata in questo modo

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si possono regolare con efficacia più o meno costante


Explanation:
Mia versione

Clarissa Agugliari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vedi frase)


Explanation:
Non si agisce sulle fluttuazioni, ma si "sopportano" e ci si adatta a esse:

fluctuations (...) can be accommodated at more or less constant efficiency
=
è possibile un adattamento a fluttuazioni (...) con efficienza all'incirca costante

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search