impingement

Italian translation: intercettazione

15:46 Mar 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: impingement
Nella seguente frase compare per tre volte il termine "impingement", che non so come tradurre. In realtà non so come tradurre questo termine applicato ai vari differenti sostantivi (scrubber, chamber, plates). Quindi non saprei come tradurre "impingement scrubber", "impingement chamber" e "impingement plates".

"To retrofit an existing low energy impingement scrubber, multiple venturis may be housed in the impingement chamber or in an extension to the chamber after one or more impingement plates."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:intercettazione
Explanation:
Se servono a catturare flussi che altrimenti sarebbero dannosi per il materiale.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intercettazione
Daniel Frisano
4collisione di flussi
Francesco Badolato
3impingement
martini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impingement


Explanation:
sistemi con tecnologia a getti d’aria (impingement)
https://www.spooner.co.uk/it/markets/converting/air-impingem...

v. pag. 217
https://books.google.it/books?id=MEluBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA234&lpg=P...

con le giuste angolazioni di <impingement>.
http://www.forumastronautico.it/index.php?topic=975.10;wap2


Refrigerazione mediante impingement
Convezione interna ed urto (impingement)

http://dma.ing.uniroma1.it/users/corsini/documenti/FCecconi-...


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 919

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collisione di flussi


Explanation:
IMPINGEMENT - High-velocity flow of water or gas over a metal surface, causing premature failure by abrasion.
http://www.larapedia.com/glossary_of_engineering_and_technic...

Impingement
collisione di flussi
https://mymemory.translated.net/it/Inglese/Italiano/hip-impi...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercettazione


Explanation:
Se servono a catturare flussi che altrimenti sarebbero dannosi per il materiale.

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search