the demister is wetted by make-up water flow

Italian translation: il dispositivo antiappannamento è bagnato/inumidito con un flusso d'acqua di reintegro

17:00 Mar 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: the demister is wetted by make-up water flow
Come tradurreste "the demister is wetted by make-up water flow"?

"The wash-water from the MMV-stage containing the dissolved urea is discharged as a liquid stream 14. Downstream of the MMV-section, a demister-section 15 is installed to capture droplets and/or wetted particles. The demister is wetted by make-up water flow 16. The cleaned off-gas 17 stream leaves the dust-scrubber."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:il dispositivo antiappannamento è bagnato/inumidito con un flusso d'acqua di reintegro
Explanation:
Il significato è questo a mio parere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-03-03 21:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make-up water
acqua di reintegro
http://dardel.info/IX/other_info/IX_glossary.php?sort=3
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il dispositivo antiappannamento è bagnato/inumidito con un flusso d'acqua di reintegro
Francesco Badolato
3Il demister è umidificato da una struttura a flusso d'acqua
Domenico Pettinato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il demister è umidificato da una struttura a flusso d'acqua


Explanation:
make-up come struttura: https://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=make-up Inoltre qui parla di "umidificazione ad acqua" pag. 24 e spesso ricorre il termine "acqua di umidificazione": http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/41775/1/612006_ZAMPIERI_MATTIA.pdf, oltre che il termine demister, che puoi lasciare in italiano: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demister

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il dispositivo antiappannamento è bagnato/inumidito con un flusso d'acqua di reintegro


Explanation:
Il significato è questo a mio parere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-03-03 21:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make-up water
acqua di reintegro
http://dardel.info/IX/other_info/IX_glossary.php?sort=3

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search