an arbitrary intermediate force vs piston displacement characteristic

Italian translation: una caratteristica arbitraria forza intermedia rispetto allo spostamento del pistone

13:55 Mar 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: an arbitrary intermediate force vs piston displacement characteristic
Come tradurreste il passaggio "an arbitrary intermediate force vs piston displacement characteristic"?

"Since suitable preload values FR and FC of the springs may be easily set by adjusting the springs it is possible to construct a damper with an arbitrary intermediate force vs piston displacement characteristic in the area delimited by the curves I and II."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:una caratteristica arbitraria forza intermedia rispetto allo spostamento del pistone
Explanation:
La funzione che lega la forza intermedia sull'asse y rispetto allo spostamento del pistone sull'asse x (una funzione di questo tipo si chiama "caratteristica", ed è un sostantivo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-03-07 08:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "della forza intermedia in funzione dello spostamento del pistone".
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una caratteristica arbitraria forza intermedia rispetto allo spostamento del pistone
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4una forza intermedia arbitraria rispetto alla caratteristica di spostamento del pistone
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una forza intermedia arbitraria rispetto alla caratteristica di spostamento del pistone


Explanation:
una proposta.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una caratteristica arbitraria forza intermedia rispetto allo spostamento del pistone


Explanation:
La funzione che lega la forza intermedia sull'asse y rispetto allo spostamento del pistone sull'asse x (una funzione di questo tipo si chiama "caratteristica", ed è un sostantivo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-03-07 08:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "della forza intermedia in funzione dello spostamento del pistone".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search