large ranges can be bridged

Italian translation: è possibile coprire grandi estensioni

08:49 Mar 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: large ranges can be bridged
Come tradurreste "large ranges can be bridged"?

"In embodiments of the present invention, large ranges can be bridged. For example radiation spots can surpass the daylight intensity over a large range by a sufficient factor for accurate measurements hereby keeping the individual laser beams below the safety guidelines of 1 mW continuous. Such a range may e.g. be between 1m and 15m, or even between 1m and 30 m."



"Range" compare anche qui, ad esempio:

"In embodiments according to the present invention, the detector optics may be focused to the largest range so as to resolve the spots at that distance and to match it with the pixel size."

"The peak power of the laser must be sufficient (order of 0.1 to 2 kilowatt) so that the intensity in every spot of the projected pattern surpasses the daylight. For
a projected array of 100x100 spots and a range of 10 m the total peak power of the complete laser must be of the order of 250 Watt."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:è possibile coprire grandi estensioni
Explanation:
Ciao,
potresti tradurre con: è possibile coprire grandi estensioni
così eviti di usare distanza (che sicuramente avrai usato per tradurre distance). In alternativa hai intervallo, lunghezza, ecc. Certamente, devi poi verificare se puoi usare estensione anche nelle altre occorrenze del termine inglese...
Buon lavoro!
Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Faglia
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4è possibile coprire grandi estensioni
Chiara Faglia
4è possibile colmare/coprire (anche) (le) grandi distanze
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è possibile colmare/coprire (anche) (le) grandi distanze


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1218

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è possibile coprire grandi estensioni


Explanation:
Ciao,
potresti tradurre con: è possibile coprire grandi estensioni
così eviti di usare distanza (che sicuramente avrai usato per tradurre distance). In alternativa hai intervallo, lunghezza, ecc. Certamente, devi poi verificare se puoi usare estensione anche nelle altre occorrenze del termine inglese...
Buon lavoro!
Chiara

Chiara Faglia
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search