\"a pitch, a roll, a yaw\"

Italian translation: beccheggio,rollio,imbardata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"a pitch, a roll, a yaw\"
Italian translation:beccheggio,rollio,imbardata
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

12:04 Mar 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: \"a pitch, a roll, a yaw\"
Come tradurreste "a pitch, a roll, a yaw"?

"In some embodiments, the processor may be adapted for calculating a relation between consecutive frames. The frames thereby do not need to be directly subsequent frames, in other words, some frames may be skipped. Calculating the relation may be based on correlation, least square fitting, etc. but is not limited thereto. Such a relation may serve to determining a property of the moving object, e.g. vehicle, for example for determining a dynamic property. The relation may for example be used for determining a speed, a pitch, a roll, a yaw, etc. of a moving object."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
beccheggio,rollio,imbardata
Explanation:
sono i parametri di ripresa di un'immagine in ottica.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beccheggio,rollio,imbardata
DANTE CECCARELLI
4un rollio, un beccheggio, un'imbardata
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beccheggio,rollio,imbardata


Explanation:
sono i parametri di ripresa di un'immagine in ottica.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un rollio, un beccheggio, un'imbardata


Explanation:
Si tratta dei movimenti di un oggetto intorno al proprio asse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2018-03-13 12:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vcg.isti.cnr.it/~tarini/teaching/tools2014/rappresent...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search