moveable to different positions

Italian translation: spostabili/ricollocabili/riposizionabili in posizioni diverse / in punti diversi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moveable to different positions
Italian translation:spostabili/ricollocabili/riposizionabili in posizioni diverse / in punti diversi
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

12:51 Mar 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: moveable to different positions
Come tradurreste "moveable to different positions"?

"Alternatively or in addition thereto, one or more systems or components thereof may be adjustable to cover different fields of view. The latter may be obtained by making one or more systems moveable to different positions, e.g. to different positions around a car in vehicle applications, by tilting the system under different angles, e.g. change the mounting angle, by making a system steerable, by creating overlap between the system’s field of view or a combination thereof."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
spostabili/ricollocabili/riposizionabili in posizioni diverse / in punti diversi
Explanation:
Oppure: "in altre posizioni / in altri punti".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spostabili/ricollocabili/riposizionabili in posizioni diverse / in punti diversi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3mobili a posizioni diverse
mona elshazly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spostabili/ricollocabili/riposizionabili in posizioni diverse / in punti diversi


Explanation:
Oppure: "in altre posizioni / in altri punti".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 33 mins
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobili a posizioni diverse


Explanation:
quest ultimo puo essere realizzato rendendo uno o piu sistemi mobili a posizioni diverse.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search