micro-machined scanner

Italian translation: scanner microlavorati

12:40 Mar 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: micro-machined scanner
Come tradurreste "micro-machined scanner"?

"This can be realized by projecting a pulsed laser beam on a scanner, e.g. a micro-machined scanner, the micro-machined scanner having two degrees of freedom. In embodiments according to the present invention a complete image of 1000x1000 spots can be projected with a repetition rate of up to 30 Hz"



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:scanner microlavorati
Explanation:
Premesso che il termine "microlavorati" lo trovo orrendo, avendo sempre usato il termine originale inglese "micromachining" per indicare la costruzione di oggetti meccanici tramite i procedimenti utilizzati nell'industria dei semiconduttori elettronici, pare che sia la traduzione accettata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-03-16 08:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti usare "scanner in micromachining" se trovi la traduzione cacofonica.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scanner microlavorati
Giacomo Di Giacomo
2scanner miniaturizzati
Domenico Pettinato


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scanner miniaturizzati


Explanation:
Il termine scanner miniaturizzati ricorre spesso in italiano...ovviamente non sono molto sicuro della risposta, magari qualcuno potrà confermare o no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-15 20:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potrebbe trattarsi di "Microscanner": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microscanner (vedi Field of Application) che si rifà alla tecnologia MEMS: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microelectromechanical_systems : al parafrago "MEMS manufacturing technologies" parla di "micromachining". Inoltre la traduzione sembrerebbe essere Microscanner, vedi qui: https://www.magazinequalita.it/microscanner-bosch-sensortec/ dove parla di tecnologie MEMS, voce che puoi trovare anche su wikipedia in italiano (MEMS)...

Domenico Pettinato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scanner microlavorati


Explanation:
Premesso che il termine "microlavorati" lo trovo orrendo, avendo sempre usato il termine originale inglese "micromachining" per indicare la costruzione di oggetti meccanici tramite i procedimenti utilizzati nell'industria dei semiconduttori elettronici, pare che sia la traduzione accettata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-03-16 08:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti usare "scanner in micromachining" se trovi la traduzione cacofonica.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search