tapped

Italian translation: maschiata

14:36 Mar 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tapped
Come tradurreste "tapped"?

"In recent years, there emerges a reinforcing bar connecting device without welding, the device makes threaded connection, wherein the ends of adjacent two reinforcing bars are threaded and then connected by a long nut. The threaded connection manner is complex in process, and the threads need to be tapped in advance or on spot using special equipment for tapping threads on reinforcing bars, which still has potential safety hazard."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:maschiata
Explanation:
la filettatura deve essere maschiata in anticipo o sul posto ecc.
Tap = maschiare

disassamento o disallineamento tra il maschio e il foro da maschiare / misalignment or mismatch between the tap and the hole to be tapped
non corretto fissaggio del pezzo da maschiare / Incorrect fastening of the piece to be tapped
http://www.boccassini.com/contenuti/download/Info_tecniche/1...

Molti riscontri per "maschiare la filettatura"
https://www.google.it/search?dcr=0&ei=nS6xWv7uDIGVgAbJtoGgAQ...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maschiata
Francesco Badolato
4la filettatura deve essere praticata/applicata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la filettatura deve essere praticata/applicata


Explanation:
Letteralmente il verbo significa "filettare/maschiare", ma essendo già presente "threads", la soluzione preferibile è quella indicata, per evitare ovviamente la ripetizione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-03-20 14:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E in seguito: "speciali apparecchiature di / per (l'applicazione della) maschiatura/filettatura".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maschiata


Explanation:
la filettatura deve essere maschiata in anticipo o sul posto ecc.
Tap = maschiare

disassamento o disallineamento tra il maschio e il foro da maschiare / misalignment or mismatch between the tap and the hole to be tapped
non corretto fissaggio del pezzo da maschiare / Incorrect fastening of the piece to be tapped
http://www.boccassini.com/contenuti/download/Info_tecniche/1...

Molti riscontri per "maschiare la filettatura"
https://www.google.it/search?dcr=0&ei=nS6xWv7uDIGVgAbJtoGgAQ...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search