worm rod

Italian translation: asta di vite senza fine.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worm rod
Italian translation:asta di vite senza fine.
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

15:11 Mar 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: worm rod
Come tradurreste "worm rod"?

"The power device coordinating with the pressing heads comprises a guide rail, a lead screw, a worm gear and a worm rod, the pressing head coordinates with the guide rail and can move back and forth along the guide rail, one end of each of the pressing head near the guide rail is provided with threads, the directions of the threads on the two pressing heads are opposite,..."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
asta di vite senza fine.
Explanation:
una proposta
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asta di vite senza fine.
DANTE CECCARELLI
4perno a vite senza fine
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perno a vite senza fine


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1218

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asta di vite senza fine.


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search