overflows the collecting vessel

Italian translation: tracima dal recipiente di raccolta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overflows the collecting vessel
Italian translation:tracima dal recipiente di raccolta
Entered by: Susanna Martoni

15:33 Apr 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: overflows the collecting vessel
Come tradurreste "overflows the collecting vessel"?

"Additionally, excess water overflows the collecting vessel or compartment at the first end 132a of the tower..."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
tracima dal recipiente di raccolta
Explanation:
Direi così
Selected response from:

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tracima dal recipiente di raccolta
Susanna Martoni
4trabocca/deborda dal recipiente di raccolta
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3trabocca dalla vasca di raccolta
Elisa Farina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabocca/deborda dal recipiente di raccolta


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1214

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabocca dalla vasca di raccolta


Explanation:
... l'acqua in eccesso trabocca dalla vasca di raccolta...

"trabocca" o anche "straborda"
"vasca " o anche "recipiente"

Elisa Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tracima dal recipiente di raccolta


Explanation:
Direi così

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
50 mins
  -> Grazie e buona serata!

agree  Francesco Badolato
4 hrs
  -> Ciao Francesco, grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search