less

Italian translation: o meno

15:49 Apr 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: less
Come tradurreste "less"?

"In particular, the water recovery assembly 109 is capable of cooling the quenched anode exhaust to 60°C (140°F) less, which results in sufficient condensation, even in high ambient temperature conditions."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:o meno
Explanation:
è una svista per "or less"
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1o meno
Françoise Vogel
4ridurre
EleoE
4fino a una temperatura inferiore di 60 °C / di 60 °C più bassa
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fino a una temperatura inferiore di 60 °C / di 60 °C più bassa


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridurre


Explanation:
Io rigirerei la frase.
... è in grado di ridurre la temperatura (dell'impianto di scarico) di 60 °C (140 °F), determinando...

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or less
o meno


Explanation:
è una svista per "or less"

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
13 hrs
  -> Buon fine settimana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search