Jetty Rock

Italian translation: pontile / molo in pietra

21:30 Apr 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Jetty Rock
More Than 43,000 Cubic Yards of Clean, Recycled Tappan Zee Bridge Material and 5,900 Cubic Yards of **Jetty Rock** Will Support Construction of 6 Artificial Reefs
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:pontile / molo in pietra
Explanation:
confermo
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pontile / molo in pietra
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4Jetty Rock
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jetty rock
Jetty Rock


Explanation:
Vedi qui:
http://www.silvi.com/material_category/stone-products/jetty-...
Sembra si tratti di un termine specifico, come riprap - lo lascerei non tradotto - probabilmente meglio di "pietre da molo"?

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jetty rock
pontile / molo in pietra


Explanation:
confermo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search