home-in

Italian translation: individuare/localizzare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home-in
Italian translation:individuare/localizzare
Entered by: Lisa Jane

15:23 Apr 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: home-in
Leak detector

AUTOMATIC CIRCUIT - Upon initial power on, the unit automatically sets itself to ignore the level of refrigerant present at the tip.
Only a level, or concentration, greater than this will cause an alarm.
CAUTION:
Be aware that this feature will cause the unit to ignore any refrigerant present at turn on.
In other words, with the unit off, if you place the tip up to a known leak and switch the unit on, no leak will be indicated!
RESET FEATURE - Pressing the RESET key during operation performs a similar function.
When the RESET key is pressed it programs the circuit to ignore the level of refrigerant present at the tip.
This allows the user to ‘home-in’ on the source of the leak (higher concentration).

Mia interpretazione: "In questo modo l'utente può individuare?? la fonte della perdita (concentrazione maggiore)."
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
individuare/localizzare
Explanation:
sì, individuare o localizzare con maggiore precisione
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individuare/localizzare
Lisa Jane
2Includere / ignorare
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Includere / ignorare


Explanation:
Un suggerimento. Home in on sarebbe concentrarsi su qualcosa, ma darebbe alla frase un significato opposto a quanto dice prima

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuare/localizzare


Explanation:
sì, individuare o localizzare con maggiore precisione

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search