mold shots

Italian translation: numero di stampate/numero di pezzi stampati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mold shots
Italian translation:numero di stampate/numero di pezzi stampati
Entered by: Elena Aclasto

13:58 Apr 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mold shots
Come tradurreste "mold shots"?

"As described above, however, since the pressurized liquid L is fed into the preform 31 through the piping P2 and the blow nozzle 104, the temperature thereof ends up changing due to a variety of factors, such as the room temperature at the site where the device is installed, the number of mold shots, and the like."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
numero di stampate/numero di pezzi stampati
Explanation:
Lavoravo per un'azienda di stampi, gli shot erano proprio i pezzi/le stampate che lo stampo produceva ogni tot ore/cicli. :-)
Selected response from:

Elena Aclasto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1numero di stampate/numero di pezzi stampati
Elena Aclasto
4carica di iniezione
Francesco Donatiello


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carica di iniezione


Explanation:
Ho fatto un po' di ricerca incrociata fra alcuni glossari, e credo che il modo più giusto per renderlo sia "carica di iniezione".


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
    Reference: http://www.riassuntini.com/ingegneria_tecnologia/glossario_s...
Francesco Donatiello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numero di stampate/numero di pezzi stampati


Explanation:
Lavoravo per un'azienda di stampi, gli shot erano proprio i pezzi/le stampate che lo stampo produceva ogni tot ore/cicli. :-)

Elena Aclasto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
13 hrs
  -> grazie mille :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search