tilt activated valve stem

Italian translation: stelo della valvola azionato mediante inclinazione

09:43 May 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tilt activated valve stem
Come tradurreste "tilt activated valve stem"?

"Axial compression, i.e., downward movement, of the valve stem 212 opens the valve assembly, which allows a pressure difference between an interior of the aerosol container 104 and the atmosphere to force the contents of the aerosol container 104 out through the distal end 216 of the valve stem 212. It is also contemplated that the aerosol container 104 could utilize a tilt activated valve stem with minimal or no modifications to the structure disclosed hereinafter."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:stelo della valvola azionato mediante inclinazione
Explanation:
"Activated" lo tradurrei con "azionato"
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stelo della valvola azionato mediante inclinazione
Francesco Badolato
4stelo di/della valvola attivabile mediante inclinazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stelo di/della valvola attivabile mediante inclinazione


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1256

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stelo della valvola azionato mediante inclinazione


Explanation:
"Activated" lo tradurrei con "azionato"

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Mescolini
1 hr
  -> Grazie Fausto

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> Grazie Grace

agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Giacomo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search