so as the gas flow is deflected

Italian translation: così che quando il flusso di gas viene deviato

17:12 May 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: so as the gas flow is deflected
Come tradurreste il passaggio "so as the gas flow is deflected"?

"The amount of droplets that impact the sleeve 106 is determined by the size distribution of the droplets and their velocity. The larger droplets have greater momentum, so as the gas flow is deflected by the sleeve 106, the larger droplets continue their trajectory and impact the sleeve 106. Smaller droplets have lower momentum and are carried with the flow."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:così che quando il flusso di gas viene deviato
Explanation:
una proposta
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1così che quando il flusso di gas viene deviato
DANTE CECCARELLI
4in questo modo mentre il flusso di gas viene deviato
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
così che quando il flusso di gas viene deviato


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in questo modo mentre il flusso di gas viene deviato


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search