is based upon being told how

Italian translation: Si basa sulla spiegazione / indicazione di come

12:52 May 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: is based upon being told how
Come tradurreste il passaggio "is based upon being told how..."?

"Without being bound by theory, it is believed that the user’s perception of the efficacy of the passive emanation from the sleeve 106 of the dispenser 100 is based upon being told how the dispenser works, observing a plume (described in detail below), and perceiving the sleeve material to be something that appears to have the properties that would facilitate the dispenser 100 operation."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Si basa sulla spiegazione / indicazione di come
Explanation:
Si basa sulla spiegazione / indicazione di come
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Si basa sulla spiegazione / indicazione di come
Matteo Galbusera
4si basa sulla descrizione del funzionamento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si basa sulla spiegazione / indicazione di come


Explanation:
Si basa sulla spiegazione / indicazione di come

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si basa sulla descrizione del funzionamento


Explanation:
Cioè, letteralmente: "sul fatto che gli venga detto come funziona".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1256




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search