it can grow through entraining air

Italian translation: può aumentare a causa dell'aria che trascina con sé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it can grow through entraining air
Italian translation:può aumentare a causa dell'aria che trascina con sé
Entered by: martini

13:08 May 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: it can grow through entraining air
Come tradurreste "it can grow through entraining air"?

"In many instances, the user is able to observe the plume as it exits the outlet opening 238 of the sleeve 106. Once the plume has left the sleeve 106, droplets can either sink back into the volume enclosed by the sleeve 106 or be moved away from the sleeve 106 by airflow. Once the plume is no longer constrained by the sleeve 106, it can grow through entraining air. As the plume entrains air and is dispersed, the concentration of droplets or particles per unit volume in the plume will reduce, thereby reducing the visibility of the plume until it can no longer be visually perceived by a user."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
può aumentare a causa dell'aria che trascina con sé
Explanation:
può aumentare / dilatarsi per l'aria che trascina con sé

(di correnti o fluidi) trasportare, trascinare
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/E/toentrain_...

un'alternativa più chiara, IMO
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1può aumentare a causa dell'aria che trascina con sé
martini
4Può risalire attraverso il vapore soffiato / fornito
Matteo Galbusera
4può crescere/ingrandirsi/aumentare di dimensioni trasportando (con sé) l'aria
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
può crescere/ingrandirsi/aumentare di dimensioni trasportando (con sé) l'aria


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2018-05-04 13:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche "espandersi".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1256

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Può risalire attraverso il vapore soffiato / fornito


Explanation:
Nel senso che le particelle sono trasportate in alto dall'aria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2018-05-04 13:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=entraining air plume&clien...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
può aumentare a causa dell'aria che trascina con sé


Explanation:
può aumentare / dilatarsi per l'aria che trascina con sé

(di correnti o fluidi) trasportare, trascinare
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/E/toentrain_...

un'alternativa più chiara, IMO

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search