at the 10 second mark

Italian translation: dopo 10 secondi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the 10 second mark
Italian translation:dopo 10 secondi
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

07:26 May 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: at the 10 second mark
Come tradurreste "at the 10 second mark"?

"The sheet to be tested was placed on a glass plane, and Isopar L was drawn into a pipette. 30 uL drops of the Isopar L were released onto the sleeve sample from a height of 50 mm. The wetted area was marked and photographed at the 10 second mark. The dimensions of the square were recorded and the test was repeated for each sample."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
dopo 10 secondi
Explanation:
Mi sembra questo il senso : fissare l'area esattamente dopo 10 secondi.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dopo 10 secondi
DANTE CECCARELLI
3contrassegno / segno dei / relativo ai 10 secondi
martini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dopo 10 secondi


Explanation:
Mi sembra questo il senso : fissare l'area esattamente dopo 10 secondi.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrassegno / segno dei / relativo ai 10 secondi


Explanation:
direi così, segno relativo ai 10 secondi
visto che si dice "was marked"

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search