while in the base/while resting in the base

Italian translation: mentre era inserito nella base / mentre poggiava sulla base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:while in the base / while resting in the base
Italian translation:mentre era inserito nella base / mentre poggiava sulla base
Entered by: martini

11:31 May 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: while in the base/while resting in the base
Come tradurreste i passaggi "while in the base ... while resting in the base"?

"The scale was correctly aligned on a flat and level surface to calibrate same prior to conducting any measurements. The dispenser was disassembled and the individual components were weighed and recorded. The container was weighed while in the base and the container was depressed while resting in the base. The dispenser was weighed and recorded. The weighing and depressions were repeated approximately 10 times."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
mentre era inserito nella base / mentre poggiava sulla base
Explanation:
while in the base = mentre era inserito nella base
while resting in the base = mentre poggiava sulla base
direi così
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mentre era inserito nella base / mentre poggiava sulla base
martini
4mentre si trovava sulla base / quando era collocato/posizionato sulla base
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentre si trovava sulla base / quando era collocato/posizionato sulla base


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentre era inserito nella base / mentre poggiava sulla base


Explanation:
while in the base = mentre era inserito nella base
while resting in the base = mentre poggiava sulla base
direi così

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search