inset orientation

Italian translation: configurazione rientrata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inset orientation
Italian translation:configurazione rientrata
Entered by: martini

12:59 May 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: inset orientation
Come tradurreste "inset orientation"?

"The shroud 150 includes four slightly rounded lower sidewalls 154 with beveled upper edges 156. The dome 152 is inset from the edges 156 and includes four upwardly extending sidewalls 158 that terminate at a convex upper surface 160. In the embodiment depicted in FIGS. 8-10, the sidewalls 158 of the dome 152 are similar in shape to the lower sidewalls 154 of the shroud 150. The inset orientation of the sidewalls 158 of the dome 152 create a recess 162 extending therearound. In particular, the recess 162 extends between the edges 156 of the lower sidewalls 154 and the sidewalls 158 of the dome 152."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
configurazione rientrata
Explanation:
orientation ricorre un'altra volta e mi ha suggerito questa soluzione
lo stesso vale per inset
la cupola è più piccola rispetto al corpo e quindi vi sono dei bordi perimetrali con rientro
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4configurazione rientrata
martini
4orientamento incassato / disposizione incassata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientamento incassato / disposizione incassata


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1264

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configurazione rientrata


Explanation:
orientation ricorre un'altra volta e mi ha suggerito questa soluzione
lo stesso vale per inset
la cupola è più piccola rispetto al corpo e quindi vi sono dei bordi perimetrali con rientro

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search