to now have tin oxide SnO2 intervene

Italian translation: Per utilizzare invece il diossido di stagno SnO2 come...

14:30 May 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to now have tin oxide SnO2 intervene
Come tradurreste il passaggio "to now have tin oxide SnO2 intervene...?"

"Up to now, manufacturers of glasses and glass-ceramics have especially used As2O3 and/or Sb2O3 as a fining agent. However, as As2O3 and Sb2O3 are known for being toxic compounds, a new trend has recently developed in order to ban these undesirable compounds and to now have tin oxide SnO2 intervene as a fining agent, in methods for refining lithium aluminosilicate glasses to prepare glasses or glass-ceramics."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Per utilizzare invece il diossido di stagno SnO2 come...
Explanation:
Per utilizzare invece il diossido di stagno SnO2 come...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2018-05-14 14:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letteralmente sarebbe "fanno intervenire", cioè utilizzano.
Cumunque vi è un'incongruenza.
Tin oxide è il monossido di stagno SnO
SnO2 indica il diossido di stagno - tin dioxide
Non sono sicuro di quale si tratti
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Per utilizzare invece il diossido di stagno SnO2 come...
Matteo Galbusera
4ora utilizzano l'ossido di stagno
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to now have tin oxide sno2 intervene
ora utilizzano l'ossido di stagno


Explanation:
xxx

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to now have tin oxide sno2 intervene
Per utilizzare invece il diossido di stagno SnO2 come...


Explanation:
Per utilizzare invece il diossido di stagno SnO2 come...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2018-05-14 14:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letteralmente sarebbe "fanno intervenire", cioè utilizzano.
Cumunque vi è un'incongruenza.
Tin oxide è il monossido di stagno SnO
SnO2 indica il diossido di stagno - tin dioxide
Non sono sicuro di quale si tratti


Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tin_dioxide
37 mins

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search