fining

Italian translation: affinazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fining
Italian translation:affinazione
Entered by: martini

14:55 May 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fining
Come tradurreste "fining"?

"Patent application DE-A-10 2008 050 263 describes β-quartz glass-ceramics displaying special transmission features. This document teaches that it is necessary that the oxygen equilibrium partial pressure of 1 bar should be obtained at temperatures above 1,580°C, and preferably above 1,640°C, and that reducing agents should be added into the glass melt in order to increase the coloration effect from vanadium oxide. Moreover, this document indicates that with fining temperatures beyond 1,700°C, and advantageously above 1,750°C, it is possible to obtain better fining quality of the precursor glasses when iron oxide Fe2O3 assists tin oxide in the refining process: a number of bubbles of less than 10, and preferably less than 5 per kg of glass is then obtained."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
affinazione
Explanation:
ti invito a scaricarti il pdf


Explanation:
v. agente affinante della domanda di prima
si trova anche affinazione

questo Glass Dictionary ti può essere utile

Illustrated Glass Dictionary: tempering
https://home.zhaw.ch/rih/glossari E-I/glossari E-I tecnico.....
37, agente affinante, m, VETRO, fining agent, onelook, ok, VETROCERAM ..... 313, ceramica a uso odontoiatrico, f, CERAM, dental ceramics, ok, VETROCERAM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-05-14 14:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire
si trova anche affinamento


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-14 15:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa è un file Excel e ti può illuminare
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1affinazione
martini
4raffinazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffinazione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2018-05-14 14:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo sia un sinonimo di "refining" che pure compare nel testo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affinazione


Explanation:
ti invito a scaricarti il pdf


Explanation:
v. agente affinante della domanda di prima
si trova anche affinazione

questo Glass Dictionary ti può essere utile

Illustrated Glass Dictionary: tempering
https://home.zhaw.ch/rih/glossari E-I/glossari E-I tecnico.....
37, agente affinante, m, VETRO, fining agent, onelook, ok, VETROCERAM ..... 313, ceramica a uso odontoiatrico, f, CERAM, dental ceramics, ok, VETROCERAM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-05-14 14:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire
si trova anche affinamento


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-14 15:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa è un file Excel e ti può illuminare

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matteo Galbusera: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refining_(glass)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search