for elaborating

Italian translation: lavorazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elaborating
Italian translation:lavorazione
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:32 May 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: for elaborating
Come tradurreste "for elaborating"?

" Thus, with the invention it is possible to obtain:
- mineral materials selected from lithium aluminosicilate glasses containing vanadium, advantageously precursors of glass-ceramics, and glass-ceramics colored by vanadium containing solid solution(s) of β-quartz or(and) β-spodumene as main crystalline phase;
- articles in said mineral materials; as well as
- methods for elaborating glasses, glass-ceramics and articles in said glasses and glass-ceramics, which effectively solve the listed technical problems. The melting and refining steps can efficiently be carried out at temperatures below 1,700°C with the use of tin oxide, as fining agent and the material compositions are free of (compounds generating) toxic compounds. Moreover, the methods for elaborating said glasses, glass-ceramics and articles in said glasses and glass-ceramics leave a mark on the obtained products (which thus are distinguished from the products of the prior art): their COD value of less than 0.18 mg O2/g."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
per la lavorazione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per la lavorazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4per sviluppare
martini
4per produrre/per la produzione di
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per la lavorazione


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per produrre/per la produzione di


Explanation:
Elaborate
to produce or develop by labor.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/elaborate




Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per sviluppare


Explanation:
a seguito di ricerche, prove ecc. allo stesso modo in cui si parla di Ricerca & Sviluppo

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 919




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search