motor case

Italian translation: cassa motore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor case
Italian translation:cassa motore
Entered by: martini

08:56 May 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: motor case
Come tradurreste "motor case"?

"Meanwhile, the region of the metal plate corresponding to the flange portion undergoes overall shrinkage in response to formation of the trunk portion, and therefore the plate thickness of the flange portion becomes thicker than the plate thickness of the raw material. A formed material such as that described above may be used as a motor case disclosed shown, for example, in Patent Document 1 and so on. In this case, the trunk portion is expected to perform as a shielding material that prevents magnetic leakage to the exterior of the motor case."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
cassa motore
Explanation:
v. riscontri in rete EN + IT
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cassa motore
martini
4carcassa del motore
TradLaura


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcassa del motore


Explanation:
http://www.motorielettrici.info/it/le-parti-del-motore/carca...

TradLaura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cassa motore


Explanation:
v. riscontri in rete EN + IT

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search