referred to using

Italian translation: è possibile far riferimento ad esso [top wall] utilizzando (un altro termine)

12:55 May 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: referred to using
Come tradurreste "referred to using"?

"The trunk portion 10 is a tubular part having a top wall 100 and a peripheral wall 101 that extends from an outer edge of the top wall 100. Depending on the orientation in which the formed material 1 is used, the top wall 100 may be referred to using another term, such as a bottom wall."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:è possibile far riferimento ad esso [top wall] utilizzando (un altro termine)
Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 1 min (2018-05-19 12:56:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading :)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3è possibile far riferimento ad esso [top wall] utilizzando (un altro termine)
Sabrina Bruna
4 +1Potrebbe essere denominata in altro modo
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Potrebbe essere denominata in altro modo


Explanation:
.

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: io concordo con te, sintetica e chiara
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
è possibile far riferimento ad esso [top wall] utilizzando (un altro termine)


Explanation:
Una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni 1 min (2018-05-19 12:56:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading :)

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DANTE CECCARELLI: agree
26 mins
  -> grazie, buon pomeriggio :)

agree  martini
3 hrs
  -> grazie, buona serata :)

agree  Rita Sellitti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search