terry motion

Italian translation: meccanismo di movimento della spugna

09:22 May 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: terry motion
Come tradurreste "terry motion"?

- "The present invention relates to a method for shed opening by ground warp yarns and pile warp yarns in a pile fabric loom. Japanese Patent Application Publication No. 2002-173849 discloses a method for weaving a threepick towel fabric in a cloth-moving pile fabric loom and shedding patterns for the ground warp yarns and the pile warp yarns. Beating of a weft yarn is performed always at a constant position. The cloth fell is moved forward and backward by the terry motion mechanism between the weft beating position and a position frontward of the weft beating position."

- "A rocking lever 26 having an upper arm and a lower arm is pivotally supported on a shaft 25, and the terry motion roller 20 is rotatably supported by the upper arm of the rocking lever 26. The lower arm of the rocking lever 26 is pivotally connected to the rod 15."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:meccanismo di movimento della spugna
Explanation:
Ti consiglio di vedere meglio sotto. E' descritto tutto molto dettagliatamente
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comando spugna
Francesco Badolato
4movimento della spugna
martini
4meccanismo di movimento della spugna
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meccanismo di movimento della spugna


Explanation:
Ti consiglio di vedere meglio sotto. E' descritto tutto molto dettagliatamente


    Reference: http://https://www.slideshare.net/88azmir/terry-towel-produc...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: nel testo della domanda c'è anche "terry motion roller"
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimento della spugna


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-21 10:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ingranaggio / riduttore del comando spugna
terry motion control gear

sempre dal mio glossario cliente, qui movimnento è sottinteso

trattandosi di doc. brevett. è comunque preferibile attenersi al letterale

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comando spugna


Explanation:
terry motion control gear
ingranaggio / riduttore del comando spugna
http://www.texita.com/pub/files/Terminology2001_d.pdf

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search