mispicking

Italian translation: trame perse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mispicking
Italian translation:trame perse
Entered by: martini

10:55 May 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mispicking
Come tradurreste "mispicking"? "Picking" è "inserzione"

"During a period of time that includes the cross timing of the pile warp yarns after the fast picking, the tension of pile warp yarns is set higher so as to improve separation of pile warp yarns and to prevent mispicking due to poor shedding."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
trame perse
Explanation:
evitare trame perse
lost pick o mispick è la trama persa
il che può accadere per vari motivi
uno è quello indicato nel tuo testo (formazione scadente del passo)
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trame perse
martini
4mancata inserzione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mancata inserzione


Explanation:
https://www.massimomoretti.it/xoom/Difetti2.asp

"Trama mancante o rotta, presente parzialmente o non presente nel passo per rottura o mancata inserzione".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1304

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trame perse


Explanation:
evitare trame perse
lost pick o mispick è la trama persa
il che può accadere per vari motivi
uno è quello indicato nel tuo testo (formazione scadente del passo)


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE: Io direi: evitare "la perdita di trame".
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search