failure

Italian translation: difetti/imperfezioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure
Italian translation:difetti/imperfezioni
Entered by: EleoE

12:10 May 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: failure
Come tradurreste in questo caso "failure"?

- "According to the weaving method of the abovecited Publication, although the piles formed by the fast picking may be formed properly by lowering the tension of the pile warp yarns, the tension of the pile warp yarns increased by the subsequent movement thereof to form a shed tends to cause piles to be formed improperly. Such failure in pile formation lowers the height of the resulting piles and hence causes irregular pile, with the result that the quality of pile fabric is reduced."

- "The pile warp yarns pass through the tension roller and extend toward the cloth fell through the eyelets of the dropper, the healds, and the reed, so that the tension force adjusted by the tension roller is not applied immediately to the pile warp yarns at the cloth fell position because of the resistance by the dropper, the healds, and the reed. Thus, the use of the above tension roller is not effective to prevent failure in pile formation."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
difetti/imperfezioni
Explanation:
Dato che subito prima specifica chiaramente "tends to cause piles to be formed improperly", secondo me si tratta di "difetti/imperfezioni nella formazione" piuttosto che di impossibilità di formazione/mancata formazione. Infatti, a conferma del fatto che la formazione si verifica, il testo prosegue indicando che tali difetti/imperfezioni determinano una riduzione della qualità del tessuto.
Personalmente, opterei per imperfezioni.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2difetti/imperfezioni
EleoE
4 +1errori
martini
4mancata formazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3impossibilità
Eleonora_P


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impossibilità


Explanation:
Un'opzione, la prima che mi è venuta in mente :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2018-05-21 12:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente "impossibilità di formare/nella formazione di..." ecc.

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mancata formazione


Explanation:
del tessuto in questione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-05-21 12:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spesso, infatti, "failure" in inglese indica semplicemente la l'assenza di una determinata azione: tutti conosciamo la frase canonica di molti manuali: "Failure to comply with these instructions", che solitamente viene infatti tradotta con: "Il mancato rispetto / la mancata osservanza di queste istruzioni".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1312

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
difetti/imperfezioni


Explanation:
Dato che subito prima specifica chiaramente "tends to cause piles to be formed improperly", secondo me si tratta di "difetti/imperfezioni nella formazione" piuttosto che di impossibilità di formazione/mancata formazione. Infatti, a conferma del fatto che la formazione si verifica, il testo prosegue indicando che tali difetti/imperfezioni determinano una riduzione della qualità del tessuto.
Personalmente, opterei per imperfezioni.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: direi difetti o errori, è più grave rispetto a imperfezioni
15 hrs

agree  tradu-grace: con Martini.
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
errori


Explanation:
nella formazione del riccio

al plurale

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: errori, difetti
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search