fast picking

Italian translation: inserzione rapida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast picking
Italian translation:inserzione rapida
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

12:21 May 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fast picking
Come tradurreste "fast picking"? "Inserzione rapida"?

- "In weaving a three-pick towel fabric, three pickings make one repeat of pile formation. Weft insertion for the first loose picking and the second loose picking, is performed with the cloth fell shifted to a position that is frontward of the weft beating position, or the front position. Weft insertion for the fast picking is performed with the cloth fell located at the weft beating position. In the fast picking, pile warp yarns extending between the weft beating position and the front position are pushed at one ends thereof, thereby forming piles having a predetermined height."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
inserzione rapida
Explanation:
Confermo decisamente:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inserzione veloce delle trame
martini
4inserzione rapida
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserzione rapida


Explanation:
Confermo decisamente:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1312

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserzione veloce delle trame


Explanation:
picking plan
sequenza di inserzione delle trame
http://www.paolabesana.it/images/news/paola besana - anna ra...

si parla di velocità di tessitura
e "trame" è la chiave del discorso


riassunto dei tuoi quesiti con "pick-"

mispicking = trame perse
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/engineering_ge...
three-pick = a tre trame
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/engineering_ge...
qui sono sicura solo della parte “inserzione della trama”
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/engineering_ge...



martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search