spindle

Italian translation: asta / alberino / perno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spindle
Italian translation:asta / alberino / perno
Entered by: martini

09:56 May 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spindle
Come tradurreste "spindle"? Meglio "fuso" oppure "mandrino"?


The present invention relates to an air compressor, and more particularly to an air compressor having a tilted piston for effectively compressing or pumping the air in the pumping movement or stroke and/or for suitably increasing the compressing or pumping effect or operation to the air.

"The motor includes a spindle extended through the supporting plate, and an eccentric member coupled to the spindle and having a pin coupled to the piston rod for moving the piston relative to the cylinder housing. The supporting plate includes a gear rotatably attached thereto and having a space formed by a peripheral casing to receive the eccentric member."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
asta / alberino / perno
Explanation:
il particolare 38 è questo
cosa ha a che vedere un mandrino con un compressore?
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asta / alberino / perno
martini
4mandrino
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandrino


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asta / alberino / perno


Explanation:
il particolare 38 è questo
cosa ha a che vedere un mandrino con un compressore?

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search