reciprocating action

Italian translation: movimento alternativo

10:14 May 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: reciprocating action
Come tradurreste "reciprocating action"?

"Typical air compressors comprise a cylinder housing attached or secured to a base and having a piston slidably disposed therein, and a motor secured to the base and coupled to the piston of the cylinder housing for actuating or driving the piston of the cylinder housing in a reciprocating action, in order to generate a pressurized air of a greater air pressure and a decreased flowing quantity and for supplying the pressurized air to inflate various air facilities, such as tires, air beds, air cushions, hovercrafts, etc."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:movimento alternativo
Explanation:
reciprocating action
movimento alternativo
https://www.castlepumps.com/images/uploads/datasheets/EXCELS...


reciprocating action
movimento alternativo
http://www.aircontrol-italy.com/PDF/PUBA00001 all schede Air...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1movimento alternativo
Francesco Badolato
4con/mediante un'azione alternativa / un moto alternativo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con/mediante un'azione alternativa / un moto alternativo


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1256

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimento alternativo


Explanation:
reciprocating action
movimento alternativo
https://www.castlepumps.com/images/uploads/datasheets/EXCELS...


reciprocating action
movimento alternativo
http://www.aircontrol-italy.com/PDF/PUBA00001 all schede Air...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search