for biasing

Italian translation: per condizionare/regolare/controllare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for biasing
Italian translation:per condizionare/regolare/controllare
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

11:58 May 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: for biasing
Come tradurreste "for biasing"?

"A spring blade or valve device 60 includes one or first side 61 attached or secured to one or first side 34 of the piston 30 with one or more latch pins or fasteners 62, and includes a suitable resilience for biasing and blocking the air passage 33 of the piston 30 and for controlling the air to selectively flow through the air passage 33 of the piston 30."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
condizionare/regolare/controllare
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2018-05-29 12:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Per condizionare/regolare/controllare il passaggio dell'aria..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condizionare/regolare/controllare
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4per precaricare
martini
3per polarizzare
Emelyn Cabellon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condizionare/regolare/controllare


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2018-05-29 12:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Per condizionare/regolare/controllare il passaggio dell'aria..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 997

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per polarizzare


Explanation:
inteso come "ciascuno dei due punti estremi e simmetrici"

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/polarizzare/

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polarizzazione_della_radiazion...



Emelyn Cabellon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per precaricare


Explanation:
il testo DE dice
Ventilvorrichtung (60) aufweist, die zum Vorspannen (precaricare) und Blockieren (bloccare) des Luftkanals (33) des Kolbens (30) und zum Steuern (controllare) des Luftstroms durch den Luftkanal des Kolbens (30) ist

del resto il soggetto qui è
A spring blade or valve device (valvola)
e controllare viene dopo con
for controlling


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-29 15:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. anche spring-biased

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-02 13:29:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ti invito a rileggere la mia risposta

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 700




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search