are moved close from each other

Italian translation: vengono spostati a poca distanza tra loro

09:41 Jun 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: are moved close from each other
Come tradurreste "are moved close from each other"?

"Each neck holding fork 108 is for example formed by two branches 110 movable relative to each other between an opened position (reference 110a in Figs. 3 and 4), wherein the branches 110 are spaced from each other such that a preform 2 can be inserted between the branches 110 and a container 1 can be retrieved from the neck holding fork 108, and a closed position (reference 110b in Figs 3 and 4), wherein the branches 110 are moved close from each other such as to encircle the preform 2 or the container 1 underneath its neck 8."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:vengono spostati a poca distanza tra loro
Explanation:
La chiave sta nel non leggere "moved close" tutto insieme, che non quadra con "from". Il significato è:

are moved WHILE BEING close from each other
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vengono spostati a poca distanza tra loro
Daniel Frisano
4vengono (r)avvicinate/i / accostate/i l'una/o all'altra/o
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vengono (r)avvicinate/i / accostate/i l'una/o all'altra/o


Explanation:
"From" deve essere un errore al posto di "to". Si dice infatti "close to" e non "close from" che è una contraddizione in termini. Forse deriva da una confusione con le frasi precedenti o comunque si tratta di un testo scritto da non madrelingua.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1312

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vengono spostati a poca distanza tra loro


Explanation:
La chiave sta nel non leggere "moved close" tutto insieme, che non quadra con "from". Il significato è:

are moved WHILE BEING close from each other

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search