emboss

Italian translation: incidere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emboss
Italian translation:incidere
Entered by: martini

09:39 Jun 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: emboss
Come tradurreste "emboss"?

"US-A-2005/151050 discloses an ice tray in which the bottom wall of each of the ice making cavities is flexible to allow pressure to be applied to remove the ice cube. EP-A2-0341467 discloses an ice tray in which the ice making cavities have surface with protuberances to emboss the ice cubes."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
incidere
Explanation:
userei un generico incidere
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decorare in rilievo/goffrare
Francesco Badolato
4incidere
martini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidere


Explanation:
userei un generico incidere

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 684

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decorare in rilievo/goffrare


Explanation:
"Embossing" è la "goffratura" o "decorazione in rilievo".

Qui si parla di pelle ma il senso dovrebbe essere questo:

Embossing
Dal verbo inglese emboss “decorare in rilievo”
https://plus.google.com/105347590987518531707/posts/ZTZqJBdM...


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cora Annoni: goffrare
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Cora

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Giacomo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search