to line

Italian translation: per rivestire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to line
Italian translation:per rivestire
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:49 Jun 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to line
Come tradurreste "to line"?

- "Trim elements are for example used to line a part of the compartment of a vehicle, for example to cover a dashboard and/or a door panel or other parts of the compartment."

- "When the trim element is used to line a part of a vehicle compartment, layer of ligneous material has to be flexible in order to allow its deformation such that it can conform to the three-dimensional shape of the part to be covered by the trim element."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
per rivestire
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3per rivestire
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4tappezzare/ricoprire
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per rivestire


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
8 mins
  -> Grazie mille Chiara

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

agree  Adriana Esposito
18 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Adriana :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tappezzare/ricoprire


Explanation:
.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search