fitting cross

Italian translation: croce/mira di centratura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitting cross
Italian translation:croce/mira di centratura
Entered by: Valeria Faber

10:16 Jun 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fitting cross
Come tradurreste "fitting cross"?

- "Thus the axis Q’F’ corresponds to the primary gaze direction. This axis intersects the front surface of the lens at a point called the fitting cross, which
is indicated on each lens to enable the positioning of the lens in a spectacle frame by an optician. The fitting cross corresponds to a lowering angle α of 0° and an azimuth angle β of 0°."

- "In particular, the resulting astigmatism is reduced to zero or almost zero for all gaze directions of the meridian line. In particular, a far vision gaze direction, the fitting cross and a near vision gaze direction are located on the meridian line."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
croce/mira di centratura
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1croce/mira di centratura
Valeria Faber
3croce di montaggio
Federico Carozzo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croce/mira di centratura


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: croce di centratura
3 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
croce di montaggio


Explanation:
Una proposta, riporto alcuni link dove sono presenti immagini e il termine in italiano e in inglese.

http://otticaclos.it/lenti/freeform/vision-simply.aspx

https://www.opticianonline.net/cet-archive/209



Federico Carozzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Faber: non è per forza la croce di montaggio, perché potrebbe non coincidere con la mira di visione da lontano.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search