frame

Italian translation: area / campo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame
Italian translation:area / campo
Entered by: martini

12:15 Jun 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: frame
Come tradurreste "frame"?

- "Figure 3 is a perspective view of a configuration wherein the angles α and β are non-zero. The effect of rotation of the eye can thus be illustrated by showing a fixed frame {x, y, z} and a frame {xm, ym, zm} linked to the eye. Frame {x, y, z} has its origin at the point Q’. The axis x is the axis Q’O and it is orientated from the lens towards the eye. The y axis is vertical and orientated upwardly. The z axis is such that the frame {x, y, z} is orthonormal and direct. The frame {xm, ym, zm} is linked to the eye and its center is the point Q’. The xm axis corresponds to the gaze direction JQ’. Thus, for a primary gaze direction, the two frames {x, y, z} and {xm, ym, zm} are the same."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
area / campo
Explanation:
se la figura è simile a questa Fig. 3
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20180101023.pdf

parlerei di area o campo

v. anche fig. 3a.22 a pag. 46 del manuale Salmoiraghi Viganò in pdf che ti ho linkato ieri e quanto si dice in merito alla rotazione degli occhi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-15 14:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



3 solit al pl (= glasses) form o obsol occhiali
◊ spectacle-case astuccio per occhiali; ***spectacle frame montatura di occhiali***; spectacle-glass lente di occhiali; plastic-rimmed spectacles occhiali montati in plastica; a pair of spectacles un paio di occhiali; thick spectacles occhiali spessi; to look up over one's spectacles guardare da sopra gli occhiali; to put on one's spectacles mettersi gli occhiali.
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/spectacle....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-15 14:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì per montatura
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riquadro visivo / (riquadro [dell'])immagine
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Asse di fick
Matteo Galbusera
3area / campo
martini
3Piano cartesiano
Ilaria Malfatti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riquadro visivo / (riquadro [dell'])immagine


Explanation:
Dal contesto sembra di poter tradurre anche semplicemente con "immagine".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asse di fick


Explanation:
O asse di rotazione

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Frame
Piano cartesiano


Explanation:
I studied Math in high school and whenever there are the three axes x,y,z, that is what they refert to.

Ilaria Malfatti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area / campo


Explanation:
se la figura è simile a questa Fig. 3
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20180101023.pdf

parlerei di area o campo

v. anche fig. 3a.22 a pag. 46 del manuale Salmoiraghi Viganò in pdf che ti ho linkato ieri e quanto si dice in merito alla rotazione degli occhi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-15 14:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



3 solit al pl (= glasses) form o obsol occhiali
◊ spectacle-case astuccio per occhiali; ***spectacle frame montatura di occhiali***; spectacle-glass lente di occhiali; plastic-rimmed spectacles occhiali montati in plastica; a pair of spectacles un paio di occhiali; thick spectacles occhiali spessi; to look up over one's spectacles guardare da sopra gli occhiali; to put on one's spectacles mettersi gli occhiali.
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/spectacle....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-06-15 14:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sì per montatura

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 939
Notes to answerer
Asker: "spectacle frame" è "telaio per occhiali"? "This axis intersects the front surface of the lens at a point called the fitting cross, which is indicated on each lens to enable the positioning of the lens in a spectacle frame by an optician."





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search