ZTA box

Italian translation: alloggiamento in ZTA

16:58 Jun 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ZTA box
Come tradurreste "ZTA box"?
(ZTA = allumina temprata con zirconia)

"This is accomplished by designing and fabricating such that (1) all corners, edges and bends of the ZTA components are machined to eliminate sharp corners and edges, in order to reduce the stress concentration factor at these locations, and (2) the orientation and fit of the ZTA component in a rotating antennae mounting bracket 174 is such that during operation the G-forces applied to the ZTA box do not generate significant bending stresses in the attachment flanges."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:alloggiamento in ZTA
Explanation:
O "sede".
Facendo riferimento al link seguente:
https://patents.google.com/patent/US8220990
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alloggiamento in ZTA
Matteo Galbusera
4scatola in ZTA
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zta box
scatola in ZTA


Explanation:
"Alluminio temp(e)rato/indurito con zirconio".

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=93...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1408

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zta box
alloggiamento in ZTA


Explanation:
O "sede".
Facendo riferimento al link seguente:
https://patents.google.com/patent/US8220990

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
49 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search